The Owner

 

Dave Napper

 

Owner & Operator of Brisbane North Barbell.

Business started Feb 2014.

Gym opened Sep 2014.

Gym moved to BNB v2 October 2015.

Gym moved to BNB v3 December 2017.

Competitive Strongman (2014 - Present)

Competitive Powerlifter with Powerlifting Australia (2014 - Present)

Best raw lifts in sanctioned Powerlifting Australia meets:

320kg squat (link)

187.5kg bench press (link)

331kg deadlift (previous Australian record for 120+kg weight class, link)

 

Key Qualifications:

  • Personal Trainer: Certificate 3 & 4 in Fitness

  • Qualified, Registered & Insured Nutritionist: Bachelor of Health Science (Nutritional Medicine)

  • Powerlifting Australia coach

  • Australia Strength & Conditioning coach

  • Master Functional Trainer

  • Blue card

  • Completed 25+ courses/workshops covering kettlebells, boxing, powerlifting, strongman and much more (full list below)

 

Key Achievements:

  • Represented Australia at the International Powerlifting Federation world championships in Finland, June 2015

  • 2019 Powerlifting Australia 120+kg 2nd place at national championships

  • 2018 Powerlifting Australia 120+kg 2nd place at national championships

  • 2016 Powerlifting Australia 120kg 1st place at national championships

  • 2015 Powerlifting Australia 120+kg 2nd place at national championships

  • 10th biggest raw total (827.5kg) in Powerlifting Australia history (link)

  • 250kg front squat

  • 2018 Powerlifting Australia ranking - 3rd raw 120+kg class

  • 2017 Powerlifting Australia ranking - 9th raw 120+kg class

  • 2016 Powerlifting Australia ranking - 7th raw 120kg class & 8th raw 120+kg class

  • 2015 Powerlifting Australia ranking - 6th raw 120+kg class

  • 2014 Powerlifting Australia ranking - 3rd raw 120+kg class 

  • Previous Powerlifting Australia 120+kg class raw deadlift record holder with 331kg (link)

  • Current Powerlifting Australia 120kg class equipped deadlift record holder with 325.5kg (link)​

  • 40+ powerlifting & strongman competitions since 2014

 

Again Faster Ambassador video, April 2016.
Slap before a successful 290kg squat, Dec 2015.
Bulk Nutrients Ambassador promo, March 2016.
My first 300kg squat at the IPF world championships in Finland, June 2015.
With Ray Williams of the USA after he squatted a new world record of 425.5kg, June 2015.
280kg squat opener at Iron Underground, July 2015.
The man himself, Robert Wilks, head of Powerlifting Australia. Legend! April 2015.
327.5kg axel bar deadlift, Nov 2014.
My 3rd time catching up with Derek Boyer, April 2015.
Setting up for a 270kg squat at Iron Underground, Nov 2014.
300kg deadlift, Sep 2014.
240kg axel bar squat for reps, Sep 2014.
Show More

Qualification & Educational experience:

2019

November

  • Hosted Graham Hicks Powerlifting Workshop at Brisbane North Barbell

May

  • Hosted Melbourne Strength Culture workshop at Brisbane North Barbell

April

  • Decoding the Deadlift workshop at Bayside Health Nook

February

  • Hosted Big Z Strongman & Powerlifting workshop at Brisbane North Barbell

2018

June

  • Hosted Christan Woodford's Queensland Strength, Power, Speed Workshop at Brisbane North Barbell

April

  • Tom Lilley Powerlifting Workshop at Power Federation

March

  • Hosted 3 powerlifting workshops at Snap Fitness North Lakes

2017

September

  • Deadlift workshop at Lifter's League

July

  • Bench Press workshop at Lifter's League

June

  • Mike Israetel, James Hoffman & Melissa Davis Seminar at Valhalla Strength Brisbane

March

  • Hosted the Australian Strength Coach & Team Lilliebridge powerlifting workshop at Brisbane North Barbell

 

2016

November

  • Chad Wesley Smith Powerlifting workshop at Valhalla Strength Brisbane

September

  • Don’t Fear The Disk Bulge with Andrew Lock workshop at Lifters League

April

  • Hosted the Eben Le Roux Strongman Workshop at Brisbane North Barbell

 

2015

October

  • Brett Gibbs & Josh Hancott Powerlifting workshop at the Brisbane Fitness & Health expo

September

  • Conducted a deadlift workshop at Ironclad Powerlifting in Townsville

May

  • Stan Efferding Powerlifting workshop at PTC Brisbane

  • Eben Le Roux Strongman workshop at Coco's Gym

January

  • Warrick Brant Strongman log workshop at Athletic Kingdom

 

2014

December

  • Tom Martin Powerlifting workshop at Strength Sports Gym

November

  • Everyday Fermenting workshop by Buchi Kombucha

  • Brandon Lilly Powerlifting workshop at PTC Brisbane

October

  • Crankit Essentials & Advanced Exercises course

September

  • Traditional Flame Induction Cupping course

  • CPR Refresher course

August

  • Boxing for Personal Trainers course

July

  • Fundamentals of Mobility for Functional Training course

  • Rock Tape Kinesiology Taping course

June

  • Ed Coan Powerlifting workshop at PTC Brisbane

  • Fundamentals of Powerbags and Battling Ropes

May

  • Iron Skull Weightlifting Olympic Lifting level 1 skills course

  • Australian Strength & Conditioning  workshops on Programming Progressions and Chains & Bands

  • Derek Boyer's Deadball Masterclass (updated course)

  • Kettlebells level 1 & 2 course

April

  • Australian Strength & Conditioning Association level 1 course

March

  • Powerlifting Australia's level 1 coaching course

February

  • Derek Boyer's Deadball Masterclass

 

2013

September

  • Apply First Aid & CPR through Australia Wide First Aid

June  

  • Certificate 3 & 4 in Fitness through FIA Fitnation

  • Bachelor of Health Science (Nutritional Medicine) at Endeavour College of Natural Medicine, Brisbane

Personal Competition experience:

2019

September

  • Competed at the ISF Stones of Strength 2019 Strongman competition- Men's Div 1 - 1st place

August

  • Competed at Queensland's Strongest Man & Woman 2019 - Men's Open division - 6th place

July

  • Competed at the Powerlifting Australia Brisbane Fitness Expo hosted by Iron Underground - Raw 120+kg Class - 1st Place
    • (300kg SQ, 170kg BP, 313kg DL, 783kg TTL, 130.7kg BW, 442.47 WILKS)​

June

  • Competed at the Powerlifting Australia National Championships - Raw 120+kg Class - 2nd Place
    • (295kg SQ, 178kg BP, 300kg DL, 773kg TTL, 136.0kg BW, 433.81 WILKS)​

March

  • Competed at the Australian Arnold Classic Mas Wrestling championships - Men's Open division - 3rd place

2018

December​

  • Competed at the Powerlifting Australia competition hosted by Iron Underground - Raw 120+kg class - 1st place
    • (305kg SQ, 187.5kg BP, 310kg DL, 802.5kg TTL, 136.70kg BW, 450.12 WILKS)​

November

  • Competed at the Brisbane MAS Wrestling Championship - Men's Open division - 1st place

October

  • Competed at the Powerlifting Australia National Championships 2018 - Raw 120+kg class - 2nd place
    • (295kg SQ, 180kg BP, 275kg DL, 750kg TTL, 140.3kg BW, 418.95 WILKS)​

August

  • Competed at Queensland's Strongest Man & Woman 2018 - Men's Open division - 1st place

July

  • Competed at the ISF Highlander Games round 2 - Men's Div 1 - 1st place

April

  • Competed at the ISF Highlander Games round 1 - Men's Div 1 - 1st place

March

  • Competed at the Powerlifting Australia competition hosted by Strength Sports Gym - Raw 120+kg Class - 1st place

    • (320kg SQ, 185kg BP, 322.5kg DL, 827.5kg TTL, 143.6kg BW, 460.67 WILKS)

2017

November

  • Competed at the Powerlifting Australia competition hosted by Strength Sports Gym - Raw 120+kg class- 1st place

    • (310kg SQ, 180kg BP, 322.5kg DL, 812.5kg TTL, 137.3kg BW, 455.41 WILKS)

September

  • Competed at the 'Kolmar Cup' Mas Wrestling International Tournament hosted in Vladivostok, Russia - Men's over 90kg division - 4th place 

August

  • Competed at the Queensland's Strongest Man & Women - Men's Open - 5th place

  • Competed at the Melbourne Open - Raw 120+kg Class - 1st place & best male lifter (link)

    • (305kg SQ, 175kg BP, 310kg DL, 790kg TTL, 133.7kg BW, 444.69 WILKS)

June

  • Competed at the ISF Stones of Strength Strongman competition - Men's div 1 - 1st place

March

  • Competed at the Mas Wrestling Brisbane Inaugural competition - Men's open division 1st place & Absolute (all weight classes) 1st place

February

  • Competed at the ISF Sceanic Rim QLD championships - Men's heavyweight divison - 3rd place

2016

December

  • Competed at the Powerlifting Australia competition hosted by Iron Underground - Raw 120+kg Class - 1st place

    • (285kg SQ, 170kg BP, 305kg DL, 760kg TTL, 125.8kg BW, 432.52 WILKS)

  • Competed at the Tasmania Strongman Series round 3 - Men's open division - 1st place (link)

October

  • Competed at the Powerlifting Australia national championships - Raw 120kg Class - 1st place

    • (290kg SQ, 155kg BP, 305kg DL, 750kg TTL, 119.2kg BW, 431.85 WILKS)

July

  • Competed at the ISF Tractor Pull championships - Men's heavyweight division - 2nd place (link)

March

  • Competed at the Australian Arnold Classic Amatuer strongman competition - Men's heavyweight division - 12th place after 3 events

February

  • Competed at the Australian Arnold's Amateur Championship Qualifier - Men's heavyweight division - 2nd place

January

  • Competed at the The Australia Day Strength Weekend strongman competition - Men's division 1 - 1st place (link)

2015

December

  • Competed at the Powerlifting Australia competition hosted by Iron Underground - Equipped 120kg class - 1st place

    • (290kg SQ, 165kg BP, 325.5kg DL, 780.5kg TTL, 118.05 BW, 450.50 WILKS)

November

  • Competed at the ISF 2015 Nationals Strongman Competition - Men's Advanced division - 1st place

October

  • Competed at the Brisbane Fitness & Health Expo Strongman competition - 3rd place

September​

  • Competed at the North Queensland Powerlifting Australia competition hosted by Ironclad Powerlifting - Raw 120+kg class - 1st place & best male lifter

    • (277.5kg SQ, 167.5kg BP, 305kg DL, 750kg TTL, 122.56 BW, 429.15 WILKS)

August

  • Competed at the QLD Strongman round 3 - Men's Division 1 - 1st place

July

  • Competed at the Workout 24/7 North Lakes Strongman Truck pull - 3rd place

  • Competed at the Powerlifting Australia competition hosted by Iron Underground - Raw 120+kg class - 1st place & best male lifter (link)

    • (280kg SQ, 155kg BP, 300kg DL, 735kg TTL, 125.5kg BW, 418.51 WILKS)

June

  • Competed at the International Powerlifting Federation world championships in Salo, Finland - Raw 120+kg class - 22nd place

    • (300kg SQ, 165kg BP, 320kg DL, 785kg TTL, 125.7kg BW, 446.82 WILKS)

  • Competed at the QLD Strongman round 2 - Men's Division 1 - First place (link)

May

  • Competed at the ISF 2015 Scenic Rim (QLD) Strongman/Woman Competition - Men's Advanced division - First Place (link)

April

  • Competed at the Powerlifting Australia National Championships - Raw 120+kg Class - 2nd Place

    • (290kg SQ, 162.5kg BP, 331kg DL, 783.5kg TTL, 125.05kg BW, 446.44 WILKS)

  • Competed at the Strength Sports Challenge - Heaviest total with 260kg high bar, sleeveless & ATG squat, 120kg muscle clean & press and 280kg farmers walk for 15m.

March

  • Competed at the QLD Strongman round 1 - Men's Division 1 - 1st Place (link)

February 

  • Competed at the Queensland Cup Powerlifting Australia competition hosted by Strength Sports Gym - Raw 120+kg Class - 1st Place

    • (262.5kg SQ, 150kg BP, 300kg DL, 712.5kg TTL, 123.1kg BW, 407.34 WILKS)

2014

November

  • Competed at the Summer UQ Novice II Powerlifting Australia competition hosted by Iron Underground - Raw 120+kg Class - 1st Place (link)

    • (270kg SQ, 157.5kg BP, 312.5kg DL, 740kg TTL, 123.1kg BW, 423.06 WILKS)

  • Competed at the Gold Coast Strongman Challenge - Men's 105+kg Division - 2nd Place (link)

September

  • Competed at the Strength Quest strongman grading event - >105kg grade B achieved (link)

  • Competed at the Brisbane Fitness & Health Expo Strongest Man - 6th Place

July

  • Competed at the QLD Strongman Round 3 - Men's Division 3 - 3rd Place

June

  • Competed at the Powerlifting Australia competition hosted by Strength Sports Gym - Raw 120kg Class - 2nd Place

    • (230kg SQ, 140kg BP, 295kg DL, 665kg TTL, 117.5kg BW, 384.24 WILKS)

April

  • Competed at the QLD Strongman Round 2 - Novice Men's Division - 1st Place

March

  • Competed at the Powerlifting Australia competition hosted by Strength Sports Gym - Raw 120+kg Class - 1st Place

    • (230kg SQ, 135kg BP, 285kg DL, 650kg TTL, 121.35kg BW, 372.78 WILKS)

February

  • Competed at the Powerlifting Australia competition hosted by UQPWC - Raw 120kg Class - 3rd Place

    • (220kg SQ, 130kg BP, 277.5kg DL, 627.5kg TTL, 115.5kg BW, 364.20 WILKS)

Coaching and competition organiser experience:

2019

November

  • Coached 'Big G' at Australia's Strongest Woman 2019 In Melbourne where she won and set Australian records with a 110kg axel clean & press and 150kg atlas stone to 1.2m.

October

  • Hosted the BNB Boss Babes II Powerlifting Australia competition at Brisbane North Barbell

  • Hosted BNB Brisbane's Strongest Man & Woman 2019 round 3 at Brisbane North Barbell

September

  • Coached lifters at the ISF Stones of Strength 2019 Strongman competition

  • Hosted the BNB Blast VII Powerlifting Australia competition at Brisbane North Barbell

August

  • Coached lifters at Queensland's Strongest Man & Woman 2019

July

  • Hosted BNB Brisbane's Strongest Man & Woman 2019 round 2 at Brisbane North Barbell

June

  • Coached a lifter at the Powerlifting Australia National Championships 2019

  • Hosted the BNB Brawn II Powerlifting Australia competition at Brisbane North Barbell

  • Hosted the BNB Mas Wrestling Mania at Brisbane North Barbell

  • Coached 14 lifters at the Powerlifting Australia Masters National Championships: 11x national champions, 2x 2nd place, 1x 4th place, 2x national records & 1x best lifter. 

April

  • Hosted the BNB Blitz II Powerlifting Competition Powerlifting Australia at Brisbane North Barbell

March

  • Hosted the BNB Brisbane's Strongest Man & Woman 2019 round 1 at Brisbane North Barbell

  • Coached lifters at the Arnold Amateur Strongman & Strongwoman competition and Mas Wrestling championships

  • Coached lifters at the Powerlifting Australia competition hosted by Strength Sports Gym

Feb

  • Hosted the BNB Brawl II Powerlifting Competition Powerlifting Australia at Brisbane North Barbell

2018

December

  • Hosted the BNB Bash VI Powerlifting Australia competition at Brisbane North Barbell
  • Hosted the BNB Brisbane's Strongest Man & Woman 2018 round 4 at Brisbane North Barbell

November

  • Hosted the ISF & BNB Juniors Only Strongperson Competition

  • Hosted the Brisbane MAS Wrestling Championship

  • Coached lifters at the SSG Open II Powerlifting Australia competition hosted by Strength Sports Gym

October

  • Hosted the BNB Boss Babes Powerlifting Australia competition at Brisbane North Barbell
  • Coached lifters at the Powerlifting Australia National Championships 2018

September

  • Hosted the BNB Blast VI Powerlifting Australia competition at Brisbane North Barbell
  • Hosted the BNB Brisbane's Strongest Man & Woman 2018 round 3 at Brisbane North Barbell

August

  • Coached lifters at Queensland's Strongest Man & Woman 2018

  • Coached 17 lifters at the Powerlifting Australia Junior, Masters & Bench Press National Championships: 8x national champions, 5x 2nd places, 4x national records, 2x best lifter trophies & 1x best female junior team trophy.

June

  • Hosted the BNB Bash V Powerlifting Australia competition at Brisbane North Barbell
  • Hosted the BNB Brisbane's Strongest Man & Woman 2018 round 2 at Brisbane North Barbell

May

  • Hosted the BNB Brawn Powerlifting Australia competition at Brisbane North Barbell

April

  • Hosted the BNB Blitz Powerlifting Australia competition at Brisbane North Barbell

February

  • Hosted the BNB Brisbane's Strongest Man & Woman 2018 round 1 at Brisbane North Barbell

  • Hosted the BNB Brawl Powerlifting Australia competition at Brisbane North Barbell

 

2017

December

  • Hosted the BNB Blast V Powerlifting Australia competition at Brisbane North Barbell

  • Hosted the BNB Brisbane Strongman series 2017 round 4 at Brisbane North Barbell

November

  • Coached lifters at the Powerlifting Australia competition hosted by Strength Sports Gym​

October

  • Coached lifters at the Brisbane Fitness Expo Powerlifting Australia competition hosted by Iron Underground

September

  • Hosted the BNB Bash IV Powerlifting Australia competition at Brisbane North Barbell

  • Hosted the BNB Brisbane Strongman series 2017 round 3 at Brisbane North Barbell

August

  • Coached lifters at the Powerlifting Australia Junior, Masters & Bench Press National Championships

June

  • Hosted the BNB Blast IV Powerlifting Australia competition at Brisbane North Barbell

May

  • Hosted the BNB Bash III Powerlifting Australia competition at Brisbane North Barbell

  • Hosted the BNB Brisbane Strongman series 2017 round 2 at Brisbane North Barbell

April

  • Coached lifters at the Powerlifting Australia competition hosted by Strength Sports Gym

March

  • Hosted the Mas Wrestling Brisbane Inaugural competition

February​

  • Hosted the BNB Brisbane Strongman series 2017 round 1 at Brisbane North Barbell

  • Hosted the BNB Blast III Powerlifting Australia competition at Brisbane North Barbell

2016

December

  • Coached lifters at the Powerlifting Australia competition hosted by Iron Underground

November

  • Coached lifters at the Powerlifting Australia competition hosted by Strength Sports Gym

  • Hosted the BNB Brisbane Strongman Series round 3 at Brisbane North Barbell

August

  • Hosted the BNB Blast II Powerlifting Australia competition at Brisbane North Barbell

  • Coached lifters at the Powerlifting Australia Junior & Master National Championships

July

  • Coached lifters at the Powerlifting Australia competition hosted by Strength Sports Gym​

  • Hosted the BNB 2016 strongman round 2 at Brisbane North Barbell

June

  • Coached a lifter at the IPF world championships in Texas, USA

April

  • Hosted the BNB Blast Powerlifting Australia competition at Brisbane North Barbell

February

  • Hosted the BNB 2016 strongman round 1 at Brisbane North Barbell

2015

December

  • Coached lifters at the Powerlifting Australia competition hosted by Iron Underground

November

  • Hosted the BNB 2015 Strongman Round 3 at Brisbane North Barbell

  • Hosted the BNB Barbell Bash Powerlifting Australia competition at Brisbane North Barbell

October​

  • Organised and ran a strongman truck pull event for the Channel 9 Children's Hospital Foundation Telethon

September

  • Hosted the BNB 2015 Strongman Round 2 at Brisbane North Barbell

  • Coached lifters at the Powerlifting Australia competition hosted by Strength Sports Gym

August

  • Coached lifters at the Powerlifting Australia Junior & Masters national championships held in Melbourne

  • Coached lifters at ISF Double Deadlift competition - Men's open division - 2nd place

July

  • Coached lifters at the Powerlifting Australia competition hosted by Iron Underground

May

  • Coached lifters at the Powerlifting Australia competition hosted by Strength Sports Gym

  • Hosted the BNB 2015 Strongman Round 1 at Brisbane North Barbell

March​

  • Coached lifters at the Powerlifting Australia competition hosted by Iron Underground

January

  • Hosted the BNB Clash of the Strongmen competition at Brisbane North Barbell

 

2014

December

  • Hosted the BNB Beginner's Strongman Competition at Brisbane North Barbell

  • Hosted the BNB Beginner's Powerlifting Competition at Brisbane North Barbell

Strength - Condititioning - Nutrition - Powerlifting - Strongman

© 2023 by Dave Napper. Proudly created with Wix.com

Subscribe to the monthly BNB Newsletter (zero spam):

240kg axel bar squat for reps, Sep 2014.